Personal Data & Privacy Notice / Notis Data Peribadi dan Privasi

English

At Nomura Asset Management Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. / Nomura Islamic Asset Management Sdn. Bhd. (hereinafter referred to as “Nomura”, “our”, “us” or “we”), we view your personal data and privacy seriously and we are committed to ensure that your personal data and privacy is protected.

As a data user, Nomura is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. To ensure protection of your personal data and privacy and our compliance with the PDPA, we have issued this notice on personal data and privacy (“Personal Data & Privacy Notice”) which serves to inform you the types of personal data that we may collect and process, the purposes for which such personal data are being collected and processed, and to whom and the circumstances in which we may share such data.

Please note that we have the right to update this Personal Data & Privacy Notice at any time without further notice and the updated Personal Data & Privacy Notice shall be available at our website. By communicating or interacting with us, using our services and/or products or entering into any business or contractual relations with Nomura and continuing to do so, you consent to the collection, processing and storing of the Personal Data by and on behalf of Nomura in the manner as stated in this Personal Data & Privacy Notice and any amendments or modifications made thereto.

  1. Collection and Processing of Personal Data

 

  1. Purposes for Collecting and Processing Personal Data

Nomura may collect and process your Personal Data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

 

  1. any Nomura offices or branches and/or subsidiaries or related companies of Nomura and/or of Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.;
  2. any person or entity acting as our agent, contractor, service provider, and professional adviser;
  3. any third party broker firms or banks which offer dealing in securities services and any other third party assisting us or performs functions on Nomura’s behalf in the course of our business with you or facilitating us in the provision of our services and/or products to you;
  4. all governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies including, without limitation, Securities Commission Malaysia, Bank Negara Malaysia and Bursa Malaysia;
  5. any person or entity to whom Nomura is under an obligation, required or expected to make disclosure for the purposes of any guidelines or regulations issued by regulatory or other authorities;
  6. our auditors, banks, valuers, lawyers, insurers, and business partners; and
  7. any other third party that you have requested or authorised us to disclose your Personal Data to for the above Purposes or for any other purposes for which your Personal Data is to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purposes directly related to any of the above Purposes.

 

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

 

 

 

  1. Personal Data of Non-Customer Individuals

 

 

  1. Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

 

 

Contact person:

Compliance Officer

Mailing address:

Nomura Asset Management Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.
Suite 12.2, Level 12
Menara IMC
8 Jalan Sultan Ismail
50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

 

Nomura Islamic Asset Management Sdn Bhd
Suite 12.3, Level 12
Menara IMC
8 Jalan Sultan Ismail
50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Telephone No.:

603-2027 6688

Fax No.:

603-2027 6624

E-mail address:

compliance@nomura-asset.com.my

 

 

  1. Miscellaneous

 

 

Bahasa Malaysia

Di Nomura Asset Management Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. / Nomura Islamic Asset Management Sdn. Bhd. (selepas ini disebut sebagai ”Nomura”, ”kami” atau ”kita”), kami mengambil berat tentang data peribadi dan privasi anda dan kami berusaha untuk memastikan agar keselamatan data peribadi and privasi anda terjamin.

Selaku pengguna data, Nomura perlu mematuhi Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (selepas ini disebut sebagai “PDPA”), yang mengawal selia pemprosesan data peribadi untuk tujuan transaksi komersial. Bagi memastikan keselamatan data peribadi dan privasi anda terjamin dan juga permatuhan kami dengan PDPA, kami telah mengeluarkan notis ini berkenaan dengan data peribadi and privasi (”Notis Data Peribadi dan Privasi”) dengan tujuan untuk memaklumkan anda jenis-jenis data peribadi yang kami kumpul dan proses, tujuan-tujuan data peribadi sedemikian dikumpul dan diproses, dan kepada siapa dan keadaan-keadaan di mana data peribadi sedemikian dikongsi.

Sila ambil maklum bahawa kami berhak untuk mengemas kini Notis Data Peribadi dan Privasi ini pada bila-bila masa tanpa notis selanjutnya dan Notis Data Peribadi dan Privasi yang telah dikemas kini akan tertera di laman web ini. Jika anda berkomunikasi atau berinteraksi dengan kami, menggunakan perkhidmatan dan/atau produk kami atau memasuki sebarang hubungan dari segi perniagaan atau kontrak dengan Nomura dan terus berbuat demikian, anda dianggap bersetuju dengan pengumpulan, pemprosesan dan penyimpanan Data Peribadi oleh dan bagi pihak Nomura selaras dengan terma-terma yang dinyatakan dalam Notis Peribadi dan Privasi ini dan sebarang pindaan atau modifikasi yang dibuat ke atasnya.

 

  1. Pengumpulan dan Pemprosesan Data Peribadi

 

 

 

 

  1. Tujuan-tujuan Pengumpulan dan Pemprosesan Data Peribadi

Nomura akan memproses Data Peribadi anda, termasuk sebarang maklumat tambahan yang anda mungkin berikan kemudian, untuk tujuan-tujuan berikut (“Tujuan-Tujuan”):

 

  1. Penzahiran Data Peribadi

 Bagi Tujuan-Tujuan seperti mana yang dinyatakan dalam Perenggan 2 di atas, Nomura mungkin menzahirkan Data Peribadi anda kepada pihak-pihak yang berikut:

 

  1. Pemindahan Data Peribadi

 

  1. Data Peribadi Individu yang Bukan Pelanggan

 

  1. Hak untuk Memperoleh Akses dan Memperbetulkan Data Peribadi

Jawatan individu yang perlu dihubungi:

Compliance Officer

Alamat menyurat:

Nomura Asset Management Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

Suite 12.2, Level 12

Menara IMC

8 Jalan Sultan Ismail

50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Nomura Islamic Asset Management Sdn. Bhd.

Suite 12.3, Level 12

Menara IMC

8 Jalan Sultan Ismail

50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Nombor telefon:

603-2027 6688

Nombor faks:

603-2027 6624

Alamat e-mel:

compliance@nomura-asset.com.my

  1. Lain-Lain